Lupine

Staff Listline

The Pennsylvania Natural Heritage Program staff includes experts in Ecology, Wildlife Biology, Botany, Resource Management and Planning.


NameTitlePhone Agency
John Arway Executive Director, PFBC 717.705.7801 PFBC
Jordan Allison Transportation Endangered Species Biologist 814.359.5236 PFBC
Diana Day Conservation Coordinator 717.346.8137 PFBC
Doug Fischer Ichthyologist 814.359.5195 PFBC
Kathy Gipe Herpetologist/Nongame Biologist 814.359.5186 PFBC
Dave Lieb Invertebrate Zoologist/Nongame Biologist 814.359.5234 PFBC
Bob Morgan Conservation Planning Biologist 814.359.5129 PFBC
Chris Urban Chief, Natural Diversity Section 814.359.5113 PFBC
Nevin Welte Nongame Biologist/Malacologist 412.586.2334 PFBC
Patricia Barber Endangered Bird Specialist   PGC
Daniel Brauning Wildlife Diversity Section Chief 570.433.3022 PGC
Cal Butchkoski Wildlife Biologist 814.667.3685 PGC
Cal DuBrock Director, Bureau of Wildlife Management 717.787.5529 PGC
Doug Gross State Ornithologist 570.458.4109 PGC
Cathy Haffner Wildlife Conservation Planning Coordinator 570.275.3934 PGC
Bill Capouillez Director, Bureau of Wildlife Habitat Management 717.787.6818 PGC
Mike DiMatteo Chief, Division of Environmental Planning & Habitat Protection 717.787.4250 x3602 PGC
Tracey Librandi Mumma Wildlife Biologist/ Habitat Protection Section Chief 717.783.4250 x3614 PGC
Olivia Mowery Environmental Planner 717.787.4250 x3128 PGC
Jeff Painter Geologist 717.787.4250 x3621 PGC
John Taucher Water Pollution Biologist 717.787.4250 x3632 PGC
Greg Turner Endangered Mammal Specialist 814.237.1432 PGC
Nate Zalik Wildlife Diversity Grants Coordinator   PGC
Mike Bialousz Director of GIS 717.214.7514 DCNR
Rebecca Bowen Chief, Ecological Services Section 717.772.0258 DCNR
Nathan Dewar Natural Resource GIS Specialist 717.214.7512 DCNR
Meredith Malone Forest Program Specialist 717.787.7067 DCNR
Chris Firestone Botanist 570.724.8149 DCNR
Emily Just Wildlife Ecologist 717.425.5367 DCNR
Greg Podniesinski Chief, Natural Heritage Section 717.214.7513 DCNR
Stuart Reese Sr. Geologic Scientist 717.702.2028 DCNR
Andrew Rohrbaugh Botanist 717.705.2823 DCNR
Jaci Braund Ecological Information Specialist 717.214.3813 DCNR
Jason Ryndock Ecological Information Specialist 717.705.2822 DCNR
Frederick (Bud) Sechler Ecological Information Specialist 717.705.2819 DCNR
Jim Shaulis Sr. Geologic Scientist 717.702.2037 DCNR
Rich Shockey Ecological Information Specialist 717.772.0263 DCNR
Ellen Shultzabarger Division Chief, Conservation Science & Ecological Services 717.705.2817 DCNR
Kelly Sitch Botanist 717.425.5370 DCNR
Aura Stauffer Monitoring Wildlife Biologist 717.783.0380 DCNR
Kent Taylor Natural Resource Program Specialist 717.783.3327 DCNR
JoAnn Albert Conservation Program Assistant 412.586.2330 WPC
Kierstin Carlson Associate Information Manager 412.586.2314 WPC
Charlie Eichelberger Herpetologist 717.346.0076 WPC
Mary Ann Furedi Monitoring Coordinator 717.705.0031 WPC
Rocky Gleason Inventory East Coordinator 717.705.2818 WPC
Steve Grund Botanist 412.586.2350 WPC
Adam Hnatkovich Ecologist 412.586.2419 WPC
Emily Szoszorek Conservation Information Assistant 412.586.2381 WPC
Susan Klugman Conservation Information Manager 717.772.9083 WPC
John Kunsman Botanist 717.783.1639 WPC
Betsy Leppo Invertebrate Zoologist 717.705.2814 WPC
Jessica McPherson Special Projects Ecologist 412.586.2362 WPC
Molly Moore Conservation GIS Specialist 412.586.2329 WPC
Ryan Miller Zoologist 412.586.2348 WPC
Erika Schoen Conservation Information Assistant 717.787.9755 WPC
Scott Schuette Inventory West Coordinator 412.586.2309 WPC
Amy Jewitt Invasive Species Information Assistant 412.586.2305 WPC
Christopher Tracey Conservation Planning Coordinator 412.586.2326 WPC
Mary Walsh Aquatic Ecologist 814.689.1823 WPC
Denise Watts Ecologist 717.787.0647 WPC
Jeff Wagner Director 412.586.2392 WPC
Jos Wisgo Assistant Zoologist 717.772.0280 WPC
Peter Woods Ecologist 412.586.2315 WPC
David Yeany Conservation Planning Specialist 412.586.2313 WPC
Ephraim Zimmerman Ecological Assessment Manager 412.586.2319 WPC
Bob Anderson Fish and Wildlife Biologist, Endangered Species Program 814.234.4090 x228 USFWS
Bonnie Dershem Fish and Wildlife Biologist, Endangered Species Program 814.234.4090 USFWS
Pamela Shellenberger Fish & Wildlife Biologist - Endangered Species 814.234.4090 x241 USFWS
Jennifer Siani Fish and Wildlife Biologist,Environmental Contaminants & Federal Activities Program 814.234.4090 x225 USFWS
Lora Zimmerman Project Leader 814.234.4090 x233 USFWS
NameTitlePhone Agency
Mike Bialousz Director of GIS 717.214.7514 DCNR
Rebecca Bowen Chief, Ecological Services Section 717.772.0258 DCNR
Nathan Dewar Natural Resource GIS Specialist 717.214.7512 DCNR
Meredith Malone Forest Program Specialist 717.787.7067 DCNR
Chris Firestone Botanist 570.724.8149 DCNR
Emily Just Wildlife Ecologist 717.425.5367 DCNR
Greg Podniesinski Director, PA Natural Heritage Program 717.214.7513 DCNR
Stuart Reese Sr. Geologic Scientist 717.702.2028 DCNR
Andrew Rohrbaugh Botanist 717.705.2823 DCNR
Jason Ryndock Ecological Information Specialist 717.705.2822 DCNR
Jaci Braund Ecological Information Specialist 717.214.3813 DCNR
Frederick (Bud) Sechler Ecological Information Specialist 717.705.2819 DCNR
Jim Shaulis Sr. Geologic Scientist 717.702.2037 DCNR
Rich Shockey Ecological Information Specialist 717.772.0263 DCNR
Ellen Shultzabarger Division Chief, Conservation Science & Ecological Services 717.705.2817 DCNR
Kelly Sitch Botanist 717.425.5370 DCNR
Aura Stauffer Monitoring Wildlife Biologist 717.783.0380 DCNR
Kent Taylor Natural Resource Program Specialist 717.783.3327 DCNR
NameTitlePhone Agency
Patricia Barber Endangered Bird Specialist   PGC
Daniel Brauning Wildlife Diversity Section Chief 570.433.3022 PGC
Cal Butchkoski Wildlife Biologist 814.667.3685 PGC
Cal DuBrock Director, Bureau of Wildlife Management 717.787.5529 PGC
Doug Gross State Ornithologist 570.458.4109 PGC
Cathy Haffner Wildlife Conservation Planning Coordinator 570.275.3934 PGC
Bill Capouillez Director, Bureau of Wildlife Habitat Management 717.783.8743 PGC
Mike DiMatteo Chief, Division of Environmental Planning & Habitat Protection 717.787.4250 x3602 PGC
Tracey Librandi Mumma Wildlife Biologist/ Habitat Protection Section Chief 717.783.5957 x3614 PGC
Olivia Mowery Environmental Planner 717.787.4250 x3128 PGC
Jeff Painter Geologist 717.787.4250 x3621 PGC
John Taucher Water Pollution Biologist 717.787.4250 x3632 PGC
Greg Turner Endangered Mammal Specialist 814.237.1432 PGC
Nate Zalik Wildlife Diversity Grants Coordinator   PGC
NameTitlePhone Agency
John Arway Executive Director, PFBC 717.705.7801 PFBC
Jordan Allison Transportation Endangered Species Biologist 814.359.5236 PFBC
Diana Day Conservation Coordinator 717.346.8137 PFBC
Doug Fischer Ichthyologist 814.359.5195 PFBC
Kathy Gipe Herpetologist/Nongame Biologist 814.359.5186 PFBC
Dave Lieb Invertebrate Zoologist/Nongame Biologist 814.359.5234 PFBC
Bob Morgan Conservation Planning Biologist 814.359.5129 PFBC
Chris Urban Chief, Natural Diversity Section 814.359.5113 PFBC
Nevin Welte Nongame Biologist/Malacologist 412.586.2334 PFBC
NameTitlePhone Agency
JoAnn Albert Conservation Program Assistant 412.586.2330 WPC
Kierstin Carlson Associate Information Manager 412.586.2314 WPC
Charlie Eichelberger Herpetologist 717.346.0076 WPC
Mary Ann Furedi Monitoring Coordinator 717.705.0031 WPC
Rocky Gleason Inventory East Coordinator 717.705.2818 WPC
Steve Grund Botanist 412.586.2350 WPC
Adam Hnatkovich Ecologist 412.586.2419 WPC
Emily Szoszorek Conservation Information Assistant 412.586.2381 WPC
Susan Klugman Conservation Information Manager 717.772.9083 WPC
John Kunsman Botanist 717.783.1639 WPC
Betsy Leppo Invertebrate Zoologist 717.783.0993 WPC
Jessica McPherson Special Projects Ecologist 412.586.2362 WPC
Molly Moore Conservation GIS Specialist 412.586.2329 WPC
Ryan Miller Zoologist 412.586.2348 WPC
Erika Schoen Conservation Information Assistant 717.787.9755 WPC
Scott Schuette Inventory West Coordinator 412.586.2309 WPC
Amy Jewitt Invasive Species Information Assistant 412.586.2305 WPC
Christopher Tracey Conservation Planning Coordinator 412.586.2326 WPC
Mary Walsh Aquatic Ecologist 814.689.1823 WPC
Denise Watts Ecologist 717.787.0647 WPC
Jeff Wagner Director 412.586.2392 WPC
Jos Wisgo Assistant Zoologist 717.772.0280 WPC
Peter Woods Ecologist 412.586.2315 WPC
David Yeany Conservation Planning Specialist 412.586.2313 WPC
Ephraim Zimmerman Ecological Assessment Manager 412.586.2319 WPC
NameTitlePhone Agency
Bob Anderson Fish and Wildlife Biologist, Endangered Species Program 814.234.4090 x228 USFWS
Bonnie Dershem Fish and Wildlife Biologist, Endangered Species Program 814.234.4090 USFWS
Pamela Shellenberger Fish & Wildlife Biologist - Endangered Species 814.234.4090 x241 USFWS
Jennifer Siani Fish and Wildlife Biologist,Environmental Contaminants & Federal Activities Program 814.234.4090 x225 USFWS
Lora Zimmerman Project Leader 814.234.4090 x233 USFWS