Lupine

Staff Listline

The Pennsylvania Natural Heritage Program staff includes experts in Ecology, Wildlife Biology, Botany, Resource Management and Planning.


NameTitlePhone Agency
JoAnn Albert Heritage Program Specialist 412.586.2330 WPC
Kristi Allen Pennsylvania Plant Conservation Alliance Coordinator 717.783.3327 DCNR
Jordan Allison Transportation Endangered Species Biologist 814.359.5236 PFBC
Bob Anderson Fish and Wildlife Biologist, Endangered Species Program 814.234.4090 x228 USFWS
Patricia Barber Endangered Bird Specialist 717.303.4482 PGC
Rebecca Bowen Chief, Ecological Services Section 717.772.0258 DCNR
Daniel Brauning Chief, Wildlife Diversity 570.433.3022 PGC
Jaci Braund Ecologist 717.214.3813 WPC
Kierstin Carlson Associate Information Manager 412.586.2314 WPC
Diana Day Conservation Coordinator 717.346.8137 PFBC
Nathan Dewar Natural Resource GIS Specialist 717.214.7512 DCNR
Alex Dogonniuck Ecological Information Specialist 717.783.3913 DCNR
Charlie Eichelberger Terrestrial Zoology Coordinator 717.346.0076 WPC
Chris Firestone Botanist 570.724.8149 DCNR
Doug Fischer Ichthyologist/Nongame Biologist 814.359.5195 PFBC
Deb Fisler Program Assistant 717.787.3444 DCNR
Mary Ann Furedi Ecological Assessment Manager 717.705.0031 WPC
Kathy Gipe Herpetologist/Nongame Biologist 814.359.5186 PFBC
Rocky Gleason Ecologist 717.705.2818 WPC
Rachel Goad Botanist 717.787.7395 WPC
Doug Gross Section Supervisor, Wildlife Diversity - Endangered & Nongame Birds 570.458.4109 PGC
Steve Grund Botanist 412.586.2350 WPC
Cathy Haffner Wildlife Conservation Planning Coordinator 570.275.3934 PGC
Adam Hnatkovich Community Ecologist 412.586.2419 WPC
Amy Jewitt iMapInvasives Coordinator 412.586.2305 WPC
Betsy Leppo Invertebrate Zoologist 717.783.0993 WPC
Tracey Librandi Mumma Wildlife Biologist, Habitat Protection Section Chief 717.783.5957 x3614 PGC
Dave Lieb Invertebrate Zoologist/Nongame Biologist 814.359.5234 PFBC
Emily Just Wildlife Ecologist 717.425.5367 DCNR
Susan Klugman Conservation Information Manager 717.772.9083 WPC
John Kunsman Botanist 717.783.1639 WPC
Meredith Malone Forest Program Specialist 717.787.7067 DCNR
Jessica McPherson Community Ecologist 412.586.2362 WPC
Ryan Miller Zoologist 412.586.2348 WPC
Molly Moore Conservation GIS Specialist 412.586.2329 WPC
Bob Morgan Conservation Planning Biologist 814.359.5129 PFBC
Olivia Braun Environmental Planner 717.787.4250 x3128 PGC
Jeff Painter Geologist 717.787.4250 x3621 PGC
Greg Podniesinski Director, PA Natural Heritage Program 717.214.7513 DCNR
Megan Pulver Ecological Information Specialist 717.705.2819 DCNR
Nate Reagle Wildlife and Fisheries Biologist 717.772.0255 DCNR
Andrew Rohrbaugh Botanist 717.705.2823 DCNR
Jason Ryndock Ecological Information Specialist 717.705.2822 DCNR
Mike Scafini Endangered Mammal Specialist 717.409.2848 PGC
Erika Schoen Conservation Information Assistant 717.787.9755 WPC
Scott Schuette Inventory Manager 412.586.2309 WPC
Jim Shaulis Sr. Geologic Scientist 717.702.2037 DCNR
Rich Shockey Ecological Information Specialist 717.772.0263 DCNR
Pamela Shellenberger Fish and Wildlife Biologist, Endangered Species Program 814.234.4090 x241 USFWS
Kelly Sitch Botanist 717.425.5370 DCNR
Aura Stauffer Monitoring Wildlife Biologist 717.783.0380 DCNR
Emily Szoszorek Conservation Information Assistant 412.586.2381 WPC
John Taucher Water Pollution Biologist 717.787.4250 x3632 PGC
Kent Taylor Natural Resource Program Specialist 717.783.3327 DCNR
Christopher Tracey Conservation Planning Manager 412.586.2326 WPC
Greg Turner Section Supervisor, Wildlife Diversity - Endangered & Nongame Mammals 814.237.1432 PGC
Chris Urban Chief, Natural Diversity Section 814.359.5113 PFBC
Mary Walsh Aquatic Zoology Coordinator 814.689.1823 WPC
Denise Watts Inventory Ecologist 717.787.0647 WPC
Jeff Wagner Director 412.586.2392 WPC
Aspen Weitzel Conservation Information Assistant WPC
Nevin Welte Malacologist/Nongame Biologist 412.586.2334 PFBC
Jos Wisgo Zoologist 717.772.0280 WPC
Peter Woods Inventory Ecologist 412.586.2315 WPC
David Yeany Conservation Planning Specialist 412.586.2313 WPC
Nate Zalik Wildlife Diversity Grants Coordinator 717.461.0927 PGC
Ephraim Zimmerman Science Director 412.586.2319 WPC
NameTitlePhone Agency
Kristi Allen Pennsylvania Plant Conservation Alliance Coordinator 717.783.3327 DCNR
Rebecca Bowen Chief, Ecological Services Section 717.772.0258 DCNR
Nathan Dewar Natural Resource GIS Specialist 717.214.7512 DCNR
Alex Dogonniuck Ecological Information Specialist 717.783.3913 DCNR
Chris Firestone Botanist 570.724.8149 DCNR
Deb Fisler Program Assistant 717.787.3444 DCNR
Emily Just Wildlife Ecologist 717.425.5367 DCNR
Meredith Malone Forest Program Specialist 717.787.7067 DCNR
Greg Podniesinski Director, PA Natural Heritage Program 717.214.7513 DCNR
Megan Pulver Ecological Information Specialist 717.705.2819 DCNR
Nate Reagle Wildlife and Fisheries Biologist 717.772.0255 DCNR
Andrew Rohrbaugh Botanist 717.705.2823 DCNR
Jason Ryndock Ecological Information Specialist 717.705.2822 DCNR
Jim Shaulis Sr. Geologic Scientist 717.702.2037 DCNR
Rich Shockey Ecological Information Specialist 717.772.0263 DCNR
Kelly Sitch Botanist 717.425.5370 DCNR
Aura Stauffer Monitoring Wildlife Biologist 717.783.0380 DCNR
Kent Taylor Natural Resource Program Specialist 717.783.3327 DCNR
NameTitlePhone Agency
Patricia Barber Endangered Bird Specialist 717.303.4482 PGC
Daniel Brauning Chief, Wildlife Diversity 570.433.3022 PGC
Doug Gross Section Supervisor, Wildlife Diversity - Endangered & Nongame Birds 570.458.4109 PGC
Cathy Haffner Wildlife Conservation Planning Coordinator 570.275.3934 PGC
Tracey Librandi Mumma Wildlife Biologist, Habitat Protection Section Chief 717.783.5957 x3614 PGC
Olivia Braun Environmental Planner 717.787.4250 x3128 PGC
Jeff Painter Geologist 717.787.4250 x3621 PGC
Mike Scafini Endangered Mammal Specialist 717.409.2848 PGC
John Taucher Water Pollution Biologist 717.787.4250 x3632 PGC
Greg Turner Section Supervisor, Wildlife Diversity - Endangered & Nongame Mammals 814.237.1432 PGC
Nate Zalik Wildlife Diversity Grants Coordinator 717.461.0927 PGC
NameTitlePhone Agency
Jordan Allison Transportation Endangered Species Biologist 814.359.5236 PFBC
Diana Day Conservation Coordinator 717.346.8137 PFBC
Doug Fischer Ichthyologist/Nongame Biologist 814.359.5195 PFBC
Kathy Gipe Herpetologist/Nongame Biologist 814.359.5186 PFBC
Dave Lieb Invertebrate Zoologist/Nongame Biologist 814.359.5234 PFBC
Bob Morgan Conservation Planning Biologist 814.359.5129 PFBC
Chris Urban Chief, Natural Diversity Section 814.359.5113 PFBC
Nevin Welte Malacologist/Nongame Biologist 412.586.2334 PFBC
NameTitlePhone Agency
JoAnn Albert Heritage Program Specialist 412.586.2330 WPC
Jaci Braund Ecologist 717.214.3813 DCNR
Kierstin Carlson Associate Information Manager 412.586.2314 WPC
Charlie Eichelberger Terrestrial Zoology Coordinator 717.346.0076 WPC
Mary Ann Furedi Ecological Assessment Manager 717.705.0031 WPC
Rocky Gleason Ecologist 717.705.2818 WPC
Rachel Goad Botanist 717.787.7395 WPC
Steve Grund Botanist 412.586.2350 WPC
Adam Hnatkovich Community Ecologist 412.586.2419 WPC
Susan Klugman Conservation Information Manager 717.772.9083 WPC
Amy Jewitt iMapInvasives Coordinator 412.586.2305 WPC
John Kunsman Botanist 717.783.1639 WPC
Betsy Leppo Invertebrate Zoologist 717.783.0993 WPC
Jessica McPherson Community Ecologist 412.586.2362 WPC
Ryan Miller Zoologist 412.586.2348 WPC
Molly Moore Conservation GIS Specialist 412.586.2329 WPC
Erika Schoen Conservation Information Assistant 717.787.9755 WPC
Scott Schuette Inventory Manager 412.586.2309 WPC
Emily Szoszorek Conservation Information Assistant 412.586.2381 WPC
Christopher Tracey Conservation Planning Manager 412.586.2326 WPC
Mary Walsh Aquatic Zoology Coordinator 814.689.1823 WPC
Denise Watts Inventory Ecologist 717.787.0647 WPC
Jeff Wagner Director 412.586.2392 WPC
Aspen Weitzel Conservation Information Assistant WPC
Jos Wisgo Zoologist 717.772.0280 WPC
Peter Woods Inventory Ecologist 412.586.2315 WPC
David Yeany Conservation Planning Specialist 412.586.2313 WPC
Ephraim Zimmerman Science Director 412.586.2319 WPC
NameTitlePhone Agency
Bob Anderson Fish and Wildlife Biologist, Endangered Species Program 814.234.4090 x228 USFWS
Pamela Shellenberger Fish and Wildlife Biologist, Endangered Species Program 814.234.4090 x241 USFWS